Privacy Policy

1. Visitor Notice

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (Personal Information) or allows us to contact you. Generally this information is requested when you are asked to register before participating on the message boards, entering a contest, or ordering e-mail newsletters. We use your Personal Information for several primary purposes:
 

2. Visitor Consent

If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use most of the features on Winsnort.com, but you will not be able to access areas that require registration. Winsnort.com may offer newsletters, which are sent only to opt-in lists. They also include a very easy and simple way to be removed once you have joined.
 

3. Security

Winsnort.com strictly protects the security of your personal information and honors your choices for its intended use. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.
 

4. Distribution of personal information

Winsnort.com does not distribute personal information to any third parties. Should this change, Winsnort.com will not distribute any information without your prior express consent. Please be aware that it may be possible, depending on your use of various features on Winsnort.com, that some of your personal information is available on publically accessible web page(s). One example would be using the Winsnort.com forums. Consent to expose some of your personal information in these cases is implied by the use of these features.
 

5. Hosted Sites

Winsnort.com gives children between the ages of 13 and 18 the ability to publicly post or distribute personally identifiable contact information without prior parental consent. Please take proper measures if you do not wish your child to have access to public forums and message boards. As always, exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information in a public forum. In order to comply with the COPPA ruling, if you are younger than 13 years of age, you are forbidden from becoming a member of Winsnort.com or posting information on Winsnort.com message boards without direct parental consent.
 

6. Enforcement

If for some reason you believe Winsnort.com have not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at privacy@winsnort.com, and we will do our best to determine and correct the problem promptly. Be certain the words Privacy Policy are in the Subject line.
 

7. Changes to this document

Changes to this document may be made any time without warning. Winsnort.com may or may not notify you of changes in this policy, however, we will make an effort to notify you if there are any major changes to this policy. You will not be notified about changes related to clarification and/or elaboration of parts of this policy.

Notice to Parents or Guardians: We want to help you guard your children's privacy. We encourage you to talk to your children about safe and responsible use of their Personal Information while using the Internet.

  • To make the site easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once.
  • To help you quickly find services or information on Winsnort.com.
  • To help us create content most relevant to you.
  • To alert you to special offers, updated information and other new services from Winsnort.com.